Sunday 22nd April @ Fakenham -

West Norfolk

Julie Whales, the secretary of the West Norfolk Point-To-Point, gained wonderful reward for all her hard work organising the meeting when Multimedia gave her a hugely popular first success as a trainer at Fakenham yesterday (Sunday).

Ridden by Wymondham’s Rupert Stearn, Multimedia proved seven lengths too strong for Hammer And Anvil to get off the mark at the lucky thirteenth time of asking in the Open Maiden Race.

Only six of those starts have been for Julie and her husband Trevor, who live just ten miles from the course at East Lexham – the son of Multiplex was purchased out of David Pipe’s National Hunt yard in September 2015.

“We had thought about running him at High Easter last week,” Julie admitted, “but we decided not to because of the soft ground. Then today we were worried that the ground [which was officially ‘good, good to firm in places’] might be too fast but it’s all worked out for the best.”

Another well received local success was achieved in the Skinner’s Pet Foods Ladies Open by Sedgemoor Express, who was completing an Open Race double for Oxfordshire trainer, Alan Hill, after Broken Eagle had carried off the men’s equivalent.

For Sedgemoor Express is owned by Thursford farmer, Keith Loads, who was his usual ebullient self in the winner’s enclosure, saying: “I’ve wanted to win a race at my home course with a horse carrying my colours for 45 years and now I’ve finally done it. I couldn’t be happier, especially since my 94-year-old father was here to see it.”

Fast ground-loving Broken Eagle has had a troubled season, mainly owing to the prevailing soft ground, but also because his two racecourse appearances were against a grand total of four opponents, and in one of them he was brought down at the very first fence.

This time four doughty rivals grasped the nettle of taking on one of Britain’s fastest pointers including the five-time Fakenham winner, Master Workman, who had the temerity to lead the perennial front-runner for a circuit.

Thereafter normal service was resumed, with Broken Eagle, ridden by third choice jockey, Archie Wright, from Badlingham, near Newmarket, clocking the fastest time of the day in scoring by eight lengths.

A second Norfolk-trained winner on the card came in the Veteran & Novice Riders Race as Kingston College, who hails from the Wymondham yard of Caroline Fryer and was ridden by Kate Gowing, from Mulbarton, near Norwich, beat Penelope Pips by five lengths.

Chosen Rose, another horse who has been waiting for the ground to dry up, maintained her unbeaten record since joining the Timworth, near Bury St Edmunds, stable of Andrew Pennock when taking the Restricted Race by seven lengths.

But a second Pennock inmate, Steeles Terrace, suffered his first defeat under his tutelage, going down by three and a half lengths to his solitary rival, Kalabaloo, in the Connolly’s Red Mills Intermediate Race.

Kalabaloo was a third winner of the weekend for jockey Gina Andrews, and her 18th of a season that will surely see her retain her National Lady Riders Championship. But it was not all plain sailing for Gina, as she suffered a painful fall when coming down on the bend when lying in second place aboard Full Batten in the Restricted.

Like Gina, Dale Peters has been enjoying a fine season in the saddle and he took his tally for the campaign to nine when guiding Dido to a two and a half length defeat of Virgo The First in the PPORA Club Race.

 

RESULTS

GOING: GOOD (GOOD TO FIRM IN PLACES)

 

PPORA Club Members for Veteran and Novice Riders

1st Kingston College Kate Gowing 6/1

2nd Penelope Pips Charlottte Wyatt 3/1

3rd Galros Lady Andrew Pennock 9/4

Time 6-13 Dists: 5L 8L 8 ran also Caulkin 5th Clenagh Castle PU Legend To be 6th Nightscape 6/4f 4th Viking Ridge PU

PPORA Club Members

1st Dido Dale Peters 2/1

2nd Virgo The First Archie Wright 3/1

3rd Road To freedom Rupert Stearn 20/1

Time 6-12 Dists: 2 1/2 L Dist 5 ran also Colebrooke UR Willflywontsink 4/6f 4th

Restricted

1st Chosen Rose Evan David 4/6f

2nd Bengo Archie Wright 4/1

3rd Muchadoboutnothing Kate Gowing 5/2

Time 6-14 Dists: 7L 10L 5 ran also Full Batten SU Golans Chance 4th

Mens Open

1st Broken Eagle Archie Wright 1/2f

2nd Master Workman Dale Peters 6/4

3rd Weather Warning Charlie Buckle 10/1

Time 6-07 Dists: 8L 15L 5 ran also Garstin PU Trafficker 4th

Ladies Open

1st Sedgemoor Express Izzie Marshall 4/9f

2nd Trop Fort Brodie Hampson 4/1

Time 6-13 Dists: 8L 3 ran also Sand Blast F

Open Maiden

1st Mutlimedia Ruperrt Stearn 4/1

2nd Hammer And Anvil Brodie Hampson 8/1

3rd Iwillifiwant Archie Wright 5/1

Time 6-15 Dists: 7L 1 1/2L 7 ran also Anglesea Lace 7/4f UR Holy Street 4th Kalangadoo PU Mines A Pint PU

Intermediate

Kalabaloo (Gina Andrews) Evs bt Steeles Terrace (Evan David) 2/5f

Time 6-12 Dists: 3 1/2 L 2 ran

ENDS