Saturday 24th March @ High Easter

High Easter Racing Club

Charlie Clover enjoyed one fine afternoon at the rearranged High Easter Racing Club Point-To-Point at High Easter, near Chelmsford, on Saturday (March 24th) when notching his first success between the flags aboard One Fine Morning.

22-year-old Clover, from Shimpling in Suffolk, is better known in equestrian circles for his eventing prowess. Indeed, just 24 hours earlier he achieved another victory when landing a novice class at the Great Witchingham Horse Trials.

one fine morning finnegans hollow.jpg

This time it was a real family affair as One Fine Morning, who took advantage of a penultimate fence blunder by the favourite, Bivouac, to lift the Novice Riders Race by four lengths, is trained at Newmarket by Charlie’s older brother, Tom.

Another inexperienced pilot to make her mark on Saturday was Kate Gowing, from Mulbarton, near Norwich.  She broke her duck for the season, and took her career tally to six, when making much of the running en route to a three and a half length success aboard Midnight Bliss in the Maiden Race.

midnight bliss.jpg

Midnight Bliss has been much improved this season, finishing second on each of her two previous starts. Her Wymondham trainer, Caroline Fryer, explained: “I’ve trained her out of a field this time around, she never comes in, even in the snowy weather, that way we can keep her ulcers and allergies at bay.”

The rest of the High Easter card was dominated by the Andrews family, from Lilley in Hertfordshire, in particular the Restricted Race where Gina Andrews, riding Willflywontsink, just got the better of her younger brother, Jack, on Shamat, by the minimum margin of a short head.

willflywontsink.jpg

This race served up a fantastic finish after Willflywontsink, the odds-on favourite, rallied determinedly after her chance looked to have disappeared following some clumsy jumping on the final circuit.

The result was a popular one as Willflywontsink is owned by Stephen Howlett, from Attleborough, who devotes so much time to the sport through his roles as East Anglia Area Chairman and National Chairman of the Point-To-Point Secretaries Association.

Jack Andrews did not have to wait long to gain compensation as he caught his two main rivals napping with a positive front-running ride aboard Follow The Paint in the Mens Open Race.

follow the paint.jpg

Trained in Northamptonshire by Laura Horsfall, Follow The Paint built up a 15-length lead shortly after the halfway stage and never looked like being caught, even though her advantage was cut back to five lengths passing the winning post.

Gina then extended her lead in the National Lady Riders Championship when grabbing her 11th victory of the campaign by guiding Excitable Island, trained at Abridge, near Epping, by Nigel Padfield, to a comfortable success in the Conditions Race for Veteran Horses.

excitable island kriss william.jpg

The two and a half mile Ladies Open Race looked set for a tight finish only for the pace-setting Weather Warning to make his one and only jumping error at the final fence, effectively handing victory to Great Link, who is trained in Oxfordshire by Alan Hill.

great link weather warning.jpg

 

 

RESULTS

GOING: GOOD, GOOD TO SOFT IN PLACES

 

PPORA Novice Riders

1st One Fine Morning Charlie Clover 5/2 2nd Bivouac Tim Gredley 4/7f
Time 6-33 Dists: 4L 5 ran also Finnegan’s Hollow UR Paddy The Stout UR Pebbleglen UR

 

Restricted

1st Willfywontsink Gina Andrews 1/2f 2nd Shamat Jack Andrews 5/1 3rd Cresta One Richard Collinson 8/1 Time 6-44 Dists: Shd 5L 6 ran also Baxxos PU Blackwood Rover UR The Tailor Quigley 4th

 

Mens Open

1st Follow The Paint Jack Andrews 5/2 2nd Ivy Gate Jordan Naylor 1/2f 3rd Curraigflemens Shane Roche 7/4 Time 6-40 Dists: 5L 5L 4 ran also My Friend George PU

 

Ladies Open 2 ½ miles
1st Great Link Izzy Marshall 3/1 2nd Weather Warning Kate Gowing 5/1 3rd Degooch Ally Stirling Ev’s f Time 5-17 Dists: 3L 2L 6 ran also Curragh Hall 6th Quick Oats 4th Take The Crown 5th

 

10 Year Olds plus Conditions Race

1st Excitable Island Gina Andrews 2/5f 2nd Kriss William Rosie Turner 3/1 3rd Edeiffs Lad Luke Humphrey 1 0/1 Time 6-35 Dists: 5L 20L 6 ran also Benheir PU Spitfire Ace RO Zardsky PU

 

Open Maiden

1st Midnight Bliss Kate Gowing 7/4f 2nd Infinityandbeyond Antonia Peck 12/1 3rd Stowaway Hall Evan David 4/1 Time 6-46 Dists: 3 1/2L 8L 11 ran also Age Of Heroes F Kalangadoo F Late To The Party PU Multimedia 8th Racing Eagle 4th Sandygate 5th Uncle Black Jack 7th Winola 6th

ENDS