ESSEX - HIGH EASTER

Saturday 11th April (Grand National Day)

An unscheduled, and potentially dangerous, excursion onto the carriageway of the A11 on the way to the course did not stop Rupert Stearn from becoming the hero of the day as one of East Anglia’s most popular Point-To-Point meetings produced some exciting sport at High Easter, near Chelmsford, on Saturday.

The day did not begin well for the Stearn family, from Wymondham, as their horse box suffered a total power failure just beyond the Fourwentways junction of the A11 near Linton – a section where there is no hard shoulder.

Fortunately, the box of their friend and fellow Pointing trainer, Robert Abrey, was following some minutes behind so Desertmore Valley, the horse inside the Stearn vehicle, was picked up from the side of the road.

Remarkably both Desertmore Valley and the initial occupant of the Abrey box, Beat The Index, later won their races in thrilling finishes, completing a riding double for Rupert Stearn and enabling him to lift the trophy on offer to the day’s top jockey.

After Desertmore Valley just outstayed the odds-on favourite, Play The Ace, by a neck to land the Intermediate Race, Simon Stearn, Rupert’s father and the winning trainer, said: “We wouldn’t even have made it here if it hadn’t been for Robert Abrey.”

“The police stipulated that the A11 had to be closed in both directions while we transferred the horse and I was very worried as Desertmore Valley was getting a bit stewed up and he can be a sod to load. But in the end he went up the ramp as good as gold.”

Stearn junior repeated the dose, again prevailing by just a neck, in the following Maiden race aboard Beat The Index. Abrey, from Wretham near Thetford, was enjoying his first training success for four years and revealed: “Beat The Index is pretty straightforward at home – he would have to be as I ride him every morning!”

These two races did not, however, produce the closest finish of the day. Fittingly, that honour befell the Baileys Horse Feeds Warwick Vase Ladies Open, the East Anglian Area Feature Race for the season with maximum prizemoney of £750.

Only four runners lined up for this, but it resulted in a titanic duel between the two best Ladies horses around, It Was Me and Berties Dream. It Was Me came out on top by the narrowest possible margin – a short head – after Berties Dream had almost made up a two length deficit in the closing stages.

It Was Me is trained at Badlingham, near Newmarket, by Nick Wright, who said afterwards: “It was a privilege to be involved in such a great race and my heart is still pounding from watching it. It Was Me will run in a hunter chase next but I am not sure which one.”

Trainer-rider David Kemp, from Croxton near Thetford, followed up his famous hunter chase double at Fakenham on Easter Monday by guiding Po Valley to a comfortable success in the Restricted Race.

And jockey George Greenock, who hails from Gateley, near Fakenham, notched up his fifth success of the campaign when making almost every yard of the running in the three-and-three-quarter mile Club Members Race aboard Empire Builder.

Finally, hats off to owner-trainer Nigel Padfield, from Abridge, near Epping, who landed the Essex Hunt Race for an incredible fifth straight year courtesy of Star Of Massini, ridden by Gina Andrews.

Silaz (Ted Featherstone, left) holds off Glebedale Stopwatch (Brad Kent) to win the first pony race

Silaz (Ted Featherstone, left) holds off Glebedale Stopwatch (Brad Kent) to win the first pony race

The prolific combination of Beside The Sea and jockey Benoit de la Sayette en route to another success

The prolific combination of Beside The Sea and jockey Benoit de la Sayette en route to another success

Po Valley (David Kemp, left) leads Lule Kyle (Rupert Stearn) 

Po Valley (David Kemp, left) leads Lule Kyle (Rupert Stearn) 

Empire Builder (George Greenock) in front of Rey Nacarado (cheekpieces) and Court Red Handed

Empire Builder (George Greenock) in front of Rey Nacarado (cheekpieces) and Court Red Handed

Assassino (Rosie Chinery) is just in front of the eventual winner, It Was Me (Carey Williamson), at the halfway stage of the Baileys Warwick Vase

Assassino (Rosie Chinery) is just in front of the eventual winner, It Was Me (Carey Williamson), at the halfway stage of the Baileys Warwick Vase

Desertmore Valley (black and white check cap, right) has a host of challengers in the early stages of the Intermediate Race

Desertmore Valley (black and white check cap, right) has a host of challengers in the early stages of the Intermediate Race

Lord Baltimore (Dickie Collinson) is about to be overtaken by Beat The Index (Rupert Stearn)

Lord Baltimore (Dickie Collinson) is about to be overtaken by Beat The Index (Rupert Stearn)

Star of Massini returns from a year-long absence to win the Hunt Race

Star of Massini returns from a year-long absence to win the Hunt Race

ESSEX  HUNT RESULTS        

GOING: GOOD (GOOD TO FIRM in places)

Restricted

1st PO VALLEY (David Kemp) 1/2 Fav

2nd Kilbeg Opera (Jack Andrews) 12/1

3rd Lule Kyle (Rupert Stearn) 5/2

Time: 6 mins 31 secs    Distances: 5L, 8L       4 ran

 

Countryside Alliance Club Members (3m 6f)

1st EMPIRE BUILDER (George Greenock) 1/2 Fav

2nd Bally Wall (Archie Wright) 10/1

3rd  Kriss William (Rupert Stearn) 33/1

Time: 7-45                    Dists: 8L, 12L           9 ran

 

Ladies Open

1st IT WAS ME (Carey Williamson) 4/5 Fav

2nd Berties Dream (Gina Andrews) Evens

3rd Sa Kaldoun (Rosie Turner) 12/1

Time: 6-27                    Dists: Sh Hd, Distance     4 ran

 

Intermediate

1st DESERTMORE VALLEY (Rupert Stearn) 5/1

2nd Play The Ace (Dicky Collinson) 4/7 Fav

3rd  Zagmeister (David Kemp) 4/1

Time: 6-31                    Dists: Neck, 20L            7 ran

 

Open Maiden

1st BEAT THE INDEX (Rupert Stearn) 2/1 FAV

2nd Lord Baltimore (Dicky Collinson) 3/1

3rd Cathedral Of Pines (David Kemp) 9/2

Time: 6-40                    Dists: Neck, 1 ½L        9 ran

 

Essex & East Anglian Bloodhounds Hunts Members

1st STAR OF MASSINI (Gina Andrews) 1/2 Fav

2nd Out Of Range (Pete Mann) 2/1

3rd Givebobback (Andy Braithwaite) 5/1

Time: 6-36                   Dists: 10L: 20L          4 ran