Saturday 25th February @ Horseheath - Thurlow

A highly popular second career victory for young jockey Patrick Bullard capped an afternoon of tight finishes at the Thurlow Point-To-Point at Horseheath, near Haverhill, on Saturday (February 25th).

21-year-old Bullard, from Higham, near Bury St Edmunds, was given a rousing reception after he guided Susquehanna River to a three-quarters of a length success over Roberto Pegasus in the Novice Riders Race.

The complexion of this contest changed when the long-time leader, Bincombe, unseated his pilot, Tim Gredley, just as he had been overtaken by Susquehanna River at the second last.

This left Bullard with a healthy lead and, although Roberto Pegasus did his best to whittle away at that advantage on the run-in, a brilliant jump at the final obstacle effectively sealed the deal for Susquehanna River, who is trained at Badlingham, near Newmarket, by Nick Wright.

Another Newmarket handler, Lauren Braithwaite, was also on the mark, her decision to employ sheepskin cheekpieces on Pettistree paying off handsomely as he landed the closing Maiden Race.

This was almost a carbon copy of the Novice Riders event as Pettistree produced a fabulous jump at the last to seemingly put the race to bed only for Age Of Heroes, trained near Thetford by David Kemp, to rattle home and get to within a head of the winner.

It was a well-deserved success for the son of Kayf Tara, as he had finished second on each of his three previous outings, and was a particularly satisfying moment for his owners, Clare and Adam Signy, from Pettistree, near Woodbridge, as it was the first time they had won a Point-To-Point with a home-bred horse.

Jack Andrews, Pettistree’s 18-year-old rider, had earlier initiated a double and taken his own tally for the season to nine when Neumond lifted the Club Members Race.

Jumping superbly when put under serious pressure by the runner-up, Counting Stars, over the final three fences, the Northamptonshire-trained Neumond drew clear up the run-in to extend his unbeaten record between the flags to three.

Another Northants triumph came in the Mens Open Race as Thetalkinghorse, trained by Gerald Bailey, got back to his best following a disappointing seasonal debut to hold off Legal Legend by three-quarters of a length. The Kemp-trained Curraigflemens ran a solid race to finish a close third, a further half a length adrift.

Long-distance visitors took the other two races on the card. Oh Toodles justified a five and a half hour round trip from Shropshire to land the Ladies Open by three-quarters of a length from Celtic Silver.

And Urban Storm journeyed even longer, from Wiltshire, to take the Restricted Race by a hard-fought half-length from Brianogue.

 

 

RESULTS

GOING: GOOD (GOOD TO FIRM IN A FEW PLACES)

 

EA Area Club Members                                                                                                      

1st Neumond                 Jack Andrews           2/5f                                                                            

2nd Counting Stars          Evan David              4/1                                                                                   

3rd Mr Raj                     Sam Davies-Thomas 3/1

 

Time 6-12      Dists:  3L, 1 1/2L      6 ran                                                                             

also Breaking The Bank (4th) Hawkers Son (pu) Road To Freedom (pu)                                      

 

PPORA Novice Riders

1st Susquehana River        Patrick Bullard              7/4                                                                       

2nd Roberto Pegasus         Kate Gowing                 Ev f                                                                     

3rd Horatio Caine             Cordelia Chugg       33/1   

Time 6-14      Dists:3/4L, 1/2L       5 ran                                                                 

also Bincombe (ur) Curragh Hall (4th)                                                                                

 

Ladies Open

1st Oh Toodles            Immy Robinson        4/5f                                                                     

2nd Celtic Silver          Gina Andrews          5/4                                                                          

3rd Houseparty         Tabitha Worsley       20/1

Time 6-11      Dists: 3/4L, dist       6 ran                                                                         

also Bavard Court (pu) Breezy Kin (ur) Joe The Trucker (ur)                                                   

 

Mens  Open

1st Thetalkinghorse         Tom McClorey          Ev f                                                                

2nd Legal Legend            Nick Meek               3/1                                                                        

3rd Curraigflemens         Shane Roche           5/4

Time 6-16      Dists: 3/4L, 1/2L      5 ran                                                                     

also Bishop Wulstan (4th) Desertmore Valley (pu)                                                            

 

Restricted                                                                                                                       

1st Urban Storm           Johnny Bailey          3/1                                                                         

2nd Brianogue              Peter Mason            7/1                                                                           

3rd Mazurati                Max Kendrick           5/2

Time 6-24      Dists: 1/2L, 3L         6 ran                                                                                  

also Avidius Cassius 6/4f (5th) Hi Lucy Lou (pu) The Master Remover (4th)                                

 

Open Maiden

1st Pettistree                 Jack Andrews           2/1                                                                     

2nd Age Of Heroes          Sam Davies-Thomas 4/5f                                                                       

3rd Bollin Ali                  Charlie Marshall        6/1             

Time 6-25               Dists: hd, 2L            10 ran                                                                      

also Barrymore Legal (7th) Blue Prairie (5th) Cakeland (f) Gilliamstown (4th)               State Trooper (pu) Tin Tack (6th) Woodstyle (f)