Sunday 29th November 2015 (noon)

C U U H C @ Cottenham nr Cambridge

Veteran jockey Angela Rucker and her mount Sagalyrique made up for the absence of Victoria Pendleton by landing a thrilling Ladies Open Race for the fourth year in a row at the Cambridge University United Hunts Club Point-To-Point at Cottenham, near Cambridge, on Sunday.

With Pendleton choosing to make her steeplechasing debut in Devon instead (where she pulled up her solitary ride), the vastly more experienced Rucker, from Droitwich in Worcestershire, conjured an incredible late burst from Sagalyrique to overhaul the hot favourite, Penmore Mill, close to the line and score by a neck.

Sagalyrique looked well beaten when Penmore Mill, a five-time hunter chase winner, powered into a five-length advantage rounding the final bend. But a brilliant jump at the final fence put him back in with a chance and he dug deep into his reserves of stamina to snatch the prize in the last few strides.

Penmore Mill leads, tracked by Sagalyrique (plain dark blue cap) with a circuit to run

Penmore Mill leads, tracked by Sagalyrique (plain dark blue cap) with a circuit to run

The best that East Anglian competitors could manage on a top quality afternoon of racing was a pair of second places.

Much like Penmore Mill in the previous race, Sin Bin, representing Wymondham trainer Sandra Fryer, seemed to have the Subaru Restricted Race in the bag when scooting into a clear lead after the second last fence.

But he then had no answer to the renewed effort of the front-running Tulsa and eventually only just held on for second place in front of Nashville Tommy.

Tulsa leads Miss Alice Jones in the Subaru Restricted

Tulsa leads Miss Alice Jones in the Subaru Restricted

Tulsa’s triumph completed a superb double for his trainer, Leicestershire-based Tommy Morgan, and jockey, Sam Davies-Thomas, as earlier they had teamed up to land the first race of the 2015-16 season, the two and a half mile PPORA Club Race, with Lough Inch.

This fast-improving eight-year-old also adopted trailblazing tactics yet looked a sitting duck for the favourite, Storm Lantern, ridden by the Cheltenham Gold Cup-winning jockey, Sam Waley-Cohen, at the penultimate obstacle. But Lough Inch proved impossible to pass, storming up the run-in to register a three length victory.

Lough Inch (Sam Davies-Thomas) leads Play The Ace (yellow cap, Dickie Collinson)

Lough Inch (Sam Davies-Thomas) leads Play The Ace (yellow cap, Dickie Collinson)

The other East Anglian near-miss came in the closing two and a half mile Maiden courtesy of Rupert Wells, trained at Timworth Green, near Bury St Edmunds, by Andrew Pennock.

He found just one too good for him in the shape of a raider from East Sussex, Daidaidai, who was a relatively unfancied 10-1 chance and paid out at an incredible 50-1 on the Tote.

Daidaidai (right) jumps alongside Rupert Wells

Daidaidai (right) jumps alongside Rupert Wells

The bookies may have been happy with that result, but they were smarting following the preceding Maiden when Lilbitluso, a visitor from Cheshire who had been gambled on from 6-1 down to even money favourite in some places, won by half the length of the home straight.

Lilbitloso (Gillon Crow) is way out in front at the final fence

Lilbitloso (Gillon Crow) is way out in front at the final fence

The best calibre race of the day was the Mens Open in which Consigliere, trained in Oxfordshire by Alan Hill and ridden by his son, Joe, did not need to be hard ridden to register an easy ten-length victory over Executive Benefit.

Consigliere (left, Joe Hill) jumps a fence in tandem with Makadamia (Sam Waley-Cohen)

Consigliere (left, Joe Hill) jumps a fence in tandem with Makadamia (Sam Waley-Cohen)


RESULTS

GOING: GOOD


PPORA Club Members Race 2 ½ Miles

1st Lough Inch                      Sam Davies-Thomas 3/1

2nd Storm Lantern                 Sam Waley-Cohen 7/4 Fav

3rd Hazy Tom                         Chris Barber 8/1

Time 4 mins 28 secs            Dists:  3L,7L              9 ran


Mens Open 

1st Consigliere                      Joe Hill 1/2 Fav

2nd Executive Benefit           Gillon Crow 3/1

3rd Brunswick Gold               Stuart Robinson 10/1

Time 5-53                              Dists:10L, 12L           8 ran                                  

                               

Ladies Open 

1st Sagalyrique                     Angela Rucker 7/2         

2nd Penmore Mill                  Hannah Watson Evens Fav

3rd Cottage Oak                    Gina Andrews 6/4

Time   6-01                            Dists: Nk, 6L              5 ran     


Restricted 

1st Tulsa                                 Sam Davies-Thomas 5/1

2nd Sin Bin                              Gina Andrews 11/10 Fav

3rd Nashville Tommy               Edward Austin 4/1              

Time 6-05                              Dists:  5L, ½ L           7 ran                                                            

Open Maiden 3 Miles 

1st Lilbitluso                            Gillon Crow 6/4Fav

2nd Rudolf                               Sam Davies-Thomas 4/1

3rd Floreat                               Tim Donworth 5/1

Time 5-58                              Dists:  Dist, 4L           12 ran


4,5 and 6 Year Olds Maiden 2 ½ Miles 

1st Daidaidai                          Wayne Russell 10/1

2nd Rupert Wells                    Richard Collinson 4/1         

3rd Scorpion Star                    Sam Davies-Thomas 3/1                                     

Time   4-38                            Dists: 4L, 3L              15 ran

ENDS