Sunday 7th February

Cambridgeshire with Enfield Chace @ Horseheath nr Haverhill

 

David Kemp sent two horses from his Kilverstone, near Thetford, yard to the Cambridgeshire with Enfield Chace Point-To-Point meeting at Horseheath, near Haverhill, on Sunday and both returned home triumphant following hard-fought but decisive victories.

Will Fight held off the challenge of the hot favourite, Fearthedark, to lift the Intermediate Race and then Brave Encounter made every yard of the running to land the Restricted Race.

Will Fight leaps the last

Will Fight leaps the last

Both were partnered by jockey Sam Davies-Thomas and the second allowed him to reach the notable career landmark of a half century of winner. They would normally be ridden by Kemp himself, but he is still recovering from a nasty fall back in November which left him with damaged nerves at the base of his spine.

Brave Encounter leads Sin Bin with as circuit to run

Brave Encounter leads Sin Bin with as circuit to run

Afterwards, Kemp was full of praise for a new gallop at Brettenham that his string has been using for only the past fortnight, enabling him to get the two horses to peak fitness.

“Will Fight doesn’t take too much work, anyway, he is usually ready for his seasonal debut,” he admitted. “Brave Encounter is a stressy horse, who always works in front at home, so it made sense to make the running with him.”

A second jockey to notch a double was the National Champion Lady Rider, Gina Andrews, who was successful on Berties Dream in the Ladies Open and Total Compliance in the Older Horse Maiden.

Although Berties Dream was taking his British Pointing record to a remarkable eight wins from just 12 starts, he has never been the type to score impressively. And, as usual, he gave his Newmarket trainer, Lauren Braithwaite an anxious few moments when dropping back to third place rounding the final bend.

Berties Dream measures an obstacle

Berties Dream measures an obstacle

But once Andrews got serious on him, he responded well to beat the gallant Goodnight Vienna by four lengths.

Trained in Warwickshire by Gina’s husband, Tom Ellis, Total Compliance jumped superbly and managed to hold off the late thrust of Wivannie, who was posting a lifetime best effort for her Ely-based handler, Martin Ward.

Total Compliance en route to shedding his maiden tag

Total Compliance en route to shedding his maiden tag

Andrews had earlier been able to watch her younger brother, Jack, produce arguably the day’s best riding performance when he bullied Nightcap Jack (trained at Sawtry in Cambridgeshire by Dale Peters) into a very narrow victory in the Novice Riders Race.

Nightcap Jack is another winning advertisement for the riding talents of Jack Andrews

Nightcap Jack is another winning advertisement for the riding talents of Jack Andrews

Again, the runner-up - on this occasion Pebbleglen - deserves plenty of credit too as he was providing rookie trainer-rider Ruby Knights, from Saxlingham, near Norwich, with her best ever result in only failing by a head.

The Northamptonshire raider, Gunmoney, overcame a series of sloppy jumps to record a wide-margin victory in the Mens Open Race while the Young Horse Maiden went the way of Pedro King, trained in Buckinghamshire by Sarah Bosley.

Pedro King (Charlie Dando) has a length to spare over Bengo (Alex Ferguson) at the final fence

Pedro King (Charlie Dando) has a length to spare over Bengo (Alex Ferguson) at the final fence


RESULTS

GOING: GOOD to SOFT


Intermediate
1- WILL FIGHT  Sam Davies-Thomas  9/2
2- Fearthedark     Alex Vaughan-Jones    1/2fav

3- Heads Or Tails  Jack Andrews              5/1


Time 6 mins 28 secs  Dists: 3L, Distance    7 ran

 

4,5 & 6-year-olds Open Maiden

1- PEDRO KING   Charles Dando       12/1

2- Bengo              Alexander Ferguson    6/1

3- Pettistree          Jack Andrews           10/1

 

Time  6-33   Dists: 1L, ½ L                    12 ran

( Pride of Parish 6/4 fav 5th )


PPORA Club Members’ ( Novice Riders )
1- NIGHTCAP JACK   Jack Andrews   6/4fav
2- Pebbleglen              Ruby Knights     4/1
3 –Ballyboker Boy       William Degnan  20/1

Time 6-43     Dists: Head, Neck            10 ran

Men’s Open
1- GUNMONEY      John Russell        4/6 fav
2- Court Red Handed  Max Kendrick     5/1
3- Flaming Gorge       Joe Hill              2/1

Time 6-32   Dists:  Distance, 4L      6 ran 

Ladies’ Open
1- BERTIES DREAM  Gina Andrews   1/3 fav
2- Goodnight Vienna  Tabitha Worsley   6/1
3- Emperor Concerto  Lucy Wheeler    6/1

Time 6-29    Dists: 4L, 7L                8 ran

 

Restricted
1- BRAVE ENCOUNTER   Sam Davies-Thomas 9/1
2- Emperor Arcadius     Gina Andrews   5/2
3- Dido                        Dale Peters      9/2

Time 6-36  Dists: 2L, 4L               10 ran
(Tommy O’Dwyer  11/8 fav 4th )
 
7 year-olds and over Open Maiden
1- TOTAL COMPLIANCE  Gina Andrews   Evens fav

2- Wivannie                     Carey Williamson   7/1
3- Floreat                        Tim Donworth       4/1

Time 6-37    Dists: 4L, 8L            13 ran
ENDS