SUFFOLK, AMPTON, SUNDAY MARCH 8

All photographs kindly provided by Richard Weller-Poley

Report

Nibby Bloom, who trains at Wymondham in Norfolk, had a double at the Suffolk Hunt Point to Point at Ampton on Sunday.

Star of the day was Caveman, which Nibby trains for Countess Cathcart, who won the Open Race under regular pilot George Greenock by two lengths from Maestro Please.  Caveman has now won his last four races and started at the prohibitive odds of 1/3 although Maestro Please, ridden by Tim Lane, pushed him hard until the last fence.  Nibby had been eyeing up the prize for winning the most races in a season with Caveman, an award he won himself with Melton Park, but has decided that his next start will probably be in a more competitive Hunter Chase at Towcester in 2 1/2 weeks time.

Bloom's other winner was Go North, in the Confined, for his near neighbour Sandra Fryer. He was a spare ride for Joe Docker as James Owen, who had won on him at Ampton earlier in the season, was claimed to ride Parkinson for Joe Turner.  The race, which was run in one of the many hailstorms that fell during the afternoon, saw Go North winning by a comfortable three lengths from the favourite, Where's My Baby, in a time of 6 minutes 31 seconds, the fastest of the day.

The meeting had got off to a good start, in bright sunshine, with Winapenny winning the Member's race under James Owen.  Winapenny is owned by Joe Turner, who owns Ampton racecourse, and was, suprisingly, their first win in this race since 2004.  He started as 6/4 favourite and he won by five lengths from Columba who had led, and jumped well in front, until two fences from home.

The Ladies Open went to Delightful Cliche, trained near Luton by Simon Andrews and ridden, expertly, by his daughter Gina who was winning her fourth point to point of the season.  Andrews always had him close to the front and she didn't panic when the pace increased coming down the hill on the last circuit.  She brought him with a strong run to take it up jumping the last and she won by two lengths from Cosmic Sky who ran somewhere near his best form under Amy Stennett.   Mid Div and Creep, the 6/4 favourite, was probably an unluckly loser.  She'd gone about three lengths clear and was going like the winner when sprawling on landing and unseating Kelly Smith at the fourth last - within sight of Smith's yard in Timworth.

Thenford Ryde won the Restricted for Leicestershire trainer Holly Campbell, to give winning rider Joe Docker a double.  Owner Penny Zygmant wasn't at Ampton as she was watching her Minella Boys, which she bought from the same Doncaster sale as Thenford Ryde in 2007, running at Market Rasen.  Lucky Mojo, the favourite and mount of David Kemp, was settled at the back for most of the race and stayed on very well up the hill to snatch second place.

The Maiden was won by Captain's Legacy, trained near Lingfield by Emma Leppard and ridden by Peter Bull who said he didn't want the horse to hit the front too soon but "he could have gone round again" having fought off Poachers Blend in the run to the last.

Results

Race One (Members' Race):

1 J M Turner's Winapenny (Suffolk) (J Owen),

2 The Pope Partnership's Coluba (Suffolk) (J Bailey). Only two finished.

Also: Regal Ovation (pu), Thoutmosis (ur). Five lengths. 6.52. SP 6-4 fav.

Race Two (Confined Hunts Race):

1 Mrs S Fryer's Go North (Dunston Harriers) (J Docker),

2 Mr and Mrs J Ridge's Where's My Baby (Puckeridge) (D Kemp),

3 J M Turner's Parkinson (Suffolk) (J Owen).

Also: Feathered Storm (4), Major Blue (5), Duke of Stradone (6), Marmalade Mountain (pu), Tuesday's Child (pu). Three lengths, half a length. 6.37. SP 11-10 fav.

Race Three (Ladies' Open Race):

1 Mrs P Rogers' Delightful Cliché (Cambs with Enfield Chace) (Miss G Andrews),

 2 R Abrey and Major R Wilson's Cosmic Sky (Suffolk) (Miss A Stennett),

3 Mr and Mrs W Rucker's Petit Lord (Worcs) (Mrs A Rucker).

Also: Leatherback (4), Frosty Run (5), Bering Gifts (6), Inishturk (pu), Mid Div and Creep (ur), Mister Swallow (pu), Noble Profile (pu). Two lengths, head. 6.42. SP 5-2 (Mid Div and Creep 6-4 fav).

Race Four (Men's Open Race):

1 Countess Cathcart's Caveman (W Norfolk ) (G Greenock),

2 S Connell's Maestro Please (Grafton) (T Lane)

3 N Bloss' Andsosayallofus (Easton Harriers) (A Braithwaite).

Also: Dad Says Heazle (4), High Rank (5), Dead Mans Dante (pu), Philson Warrior (pu). Two lengths, distance. 6.47. SP 1-2 fav.

Race Five (Restricted Race):

1 Miss P Zygmant's Thenford Ryde (Quorn) (J Docker),

 2 Miss M Wallis-Johnson's Lucky Mojo (N Norfolk Harriers) (D Kemp),

3, P W Chapple-Hyam's Grey Shark (Cottesmore) (J Owen).

Also: Sideline Critic (4), Inchadoney Boy (5), Loose Lips (ur), Minehill Lad (ur), No Nay Never (pu), Not Another Barney (pu), Onyx D'Ace (pu). Eight lengths, half a length. 6.50. SP 3-1 (Lucky Mojo 2-1 fav).

Race Six (Open Maiden Race):

1 Chartwell Racing Club's Captain Legacy (Kent and Surrey Bloodhounds) (P Bull),

2 Mr and Mrs C Bazley's Poachers Blend (Pytchley) (J Bailey),

3 D Wilsher's Cavanquarter (Cambridge University) (A Pennock).

Also: Rockfield (4), Joe Twist (5), Shilgrove Lad (6), Coleraine

(pu), Cumbo Kid (pu), Humbel Sailor (pu), Run Doctor Run (pu), Toe To Hand (f), Tuesday Club (ur), Vera Caro (pu). One and a half lengths, 15 lengths. 6.59. SP 5-4 fav.

Pony Racing

Pony Race One (Children's Pony Flat Race, ponies 128cm and under):

1 Deborah Friswell's Maises Music (Essex Farmers and Union ) (Georgina Friswell),

2 F De La Sayette's Symondsbury Meadowlark (Cambs with Enfield Chace) (Adam Sneath),

3 A Chadwick's Whiskeytangofoxtrot (Fitzwilliam) (Alex Chadwick).

Also: Ernford Camomile (4), Poppy (5), Shooting Star (6),  Bolandero Amber Dancer (7), Bremar Ebony (8), Spice (9), Poppy Carew (10). Two lengths, two lengths. 1:16.

Pony Race Two (Children's Pony Flat Race, ponies 138cm and under):

1 Mrs K Vaughan-Jones' Cwrty-y-Bettys Vocalist (N Norfolk) (Daisy Taylor),

2 Mrs E M Andrews' Clonross Jessie (Cambs with Enfield Chace) (Jack Andrews),

3 Mrs C Wyatt-Butler's Sebastian (Dunston Harriers) (Charlotte Wyatt).

Also: Champlers Spring Fever (4), Araglen Partytime (5), William (6), Parkfield Lover Boy (7), Rory (8), Ashcombe Principal Boy (9), Mr Stepstone (10). Short head, three lengths. 1:07.